Mongolian Plovers feed on small invertebrates such as worms, crabs and
breeding, they feed on insects.
Unlike other plovers which use the run-and-peck method, the Mongolian
uses the "sewing-machine" feeding action more commonly used by
sandpipers. This action aptly describes the way they incessantly probe
with their bills for titbits.
Mongolian Plovers prefer to forage on tidal mudflats, particularly in
the soft mud between the tides. But they may also forage on drier
mudbanks. They are rarely found far inland. They may forage at night.
While they feed, Mongolian Plovers are rather scattered, especially at
low tide. But they migrate and roost in large numbers, sometimes with
Breeding (May-August): Mongolian Plovers breed discontinuously, in
areas across east Asia from the Himalayas to North East Siberia, rarely
Like other plovers, Mongolian Plovers nest on the open ground,
sometimes besides bushes or large stones. They dig shallow hollows, or
use cattle footprints, and line these with pebbles or bits of plants. In
the Himalayas, they nest above or beyond the tree-line, at altitudes of
up to 5,500m. But in Siberia, on coastal shingle or sand dunes.
2-3 eggs are laid, and both parents incubate (22-24 days) and raise
the young. But sometimes only the male raises the young. They fledge at
Migration: Mongolian Plovers are powerful travellers. From their
northerly breeding grounds, they winter on the coasts and estuaries
around the Indian Ocean and South-west Pacific (Africa, India, Sumatra
to the Greater Sundas and Australia). There are 5 races which take
different migration routes. Those visiting Singapore generally breed in
Central or Northeast Asia.
Mongolian Plovers usually winter on muddy and sandy coasts, and
occasionally at inland wetlands or on cultivated grounds. On migrations
and on wintering grounds, they are found in large numbers, sometimes
mixing with Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii), which they
closely resemble. In Singapore, they come in groups of about 70. They
adopt partial breeding plumage before leaving their wintering grounds.
Status and threats: Like other migrating shorebirds, Mongolian
Plovers are affected by habitat destruction and water pollution.